Previous winners

2016 DPA Winner: Marta Zgierska


 
2016 Juror’s picks:
Gail Buckland (Independent Curator, New York)Polly Braden
WM Hunt (Independent Curator, New York)Bryce Lankard
Chris McCall (Pier 24, San Francisco)Tabitha Soren
Clara de Tezanos (GuatePhoto, Guatemala City)Molly Lamb
Amy Wolff (CoEdit Collection, New York)Sandra Hoyn

Polly Braden
New York, 2013
www.pollybraden.com
 

Bryce Lankard
Fireworks, Tybee Island, GA. 2012
www.brycelankard.com
 

Tabitha Soren
Emailed JPG kiss goodnight
www.tabithasoren.com
 

Molly Lamb
Ghost Stepping
www.mollylamb.com
 

Sandra Hoyn
Lesbos, Island of Hope
 
www.sandrahoyn.com
 
 
2015 Daylight Photo Award Winner: Katrin Koenning

Indefinitely

katrinkoenning.com
 
 
Juror's Picks:
Sian Davey (Peggy Sue Amison/ East Wing Gallery)
C.Y. Frankel (Luca Desienna/ Gomma)
Andy Mattern (Shane Lavalette/ Light Work)
Nicholas McElroy (Karen McQuaid/ Photographers Gallery)
Tito Mouraz (Takeki Sugiyama/ Mt. Rokko International Photography Festival)

Sian Davey (Peggy Sue Amison/ East Wing Gallery)

Looking for Alice

siandavey.com

 

 

C.Y. Frankel (Luca Desienna/ Gomma)

Careful

cyfrankel.com

 

 

 

Andy Mattern (Shane Lavalette/ Light Work)

Standard Size

andymattern.com

 

 

 

Nicholas McElroy (Karen McQuaid/ Photographers Gallery)

Float Copper

nhmcelroy.com

 

Tito Mouraz (Takeki Sugiyama/ Mt. Rokko International Photography Festival)

Casa das Sete Senhoras

titomouraz.com
 

 
2014 JURY:
Lars BoeringDutch Photographers Association 
Julian Cox, de Young Museum
Louise Clements, Format Festival
Elissa Curtis, MSNBC
Holly Hughes, PDN
Manik Katyal, Emaho Magazine
 
2014 Daylight Photo Award Winner: Zhang Kechun

Zhang Kechun
The Yellow River
www.zhangkechun.com

 
Jurors Picks:

Anna Beeke (Julian Cox/ Deyoung Museum)
Sylvania
www.annabeeke.com
 

Antoine Bruy (Lars Boering/ Dutch Photographers Association)
Scrublands
www.antoinebruy.com
 

Christopher Capozziello (Elissa Curtis/ MSNBC)
The Distance Between Us
www.chriscappy.com
 

David Favrod (Manik Katyal/ Emaho Magazine)
Hikari
www.davidfavrod.com
 

Lisa King (Holly Hughes, PDN)
...Sometimes I Make Money One Day Of The Week
www.lisakingphotography.com
 

Michele Palazzi (Louise Clements/ Format Festival)
Black Gold Hotel
www.michelepalazziphotographer.com
 
_____________________________________________________________
2013 JURY:
Ann Jastrab, Rayko Gallery
Carrie Levy, Wired
Stephen Mayes, VII
Melanie McWhorter, Photoeye
Sean O'Hagan, Guardian
Aaron Schuman, Seesaw
 
2013 Daylight Photo Award Winner: Bryan Schutmaat

http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/Grays_Schutmaat_Bryan002.jpg
Bryan Schutmaat
Grays the Mountain Sends
http://www.bryanschutmaat.com/
 
 
 
Jurors Picks:

http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/cappy.jpg
Christopher Capozziello (Ann Jastrab/ Rayko Gallery)
For God, Race, and Country
http://www.chriscappy.com/
 
 http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/frankfurter2.jpg

Michelle Frankfurter (Carrie Levy/ Wired)

Destino

http://www.michellefrankfurterphotos.com

 

http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/jostFranko.jpg

 

Jost Franko (Melanie McWhorter/ Photoeye)

 

Shepherds

 

http://www.jostfranko.com/

 

http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/nadia_sablin2.jpg
Nadia Sablin  (Sean O'Hagan/ Guardian)
Two Sisters
http://www.nadiasablin.com/
 
 
http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/LaraTabet.jpg
Lara Tabet and Michelle Daher (Stephen Mayes/ VII)
The Reeds
www.ltabet.com
 
 
http://daylightbooks.org/files/3/WenjiYang2.jpg
Wenji Yang (Aaron Schuman/ Seesaw)
Last Summer
http://www.wenjieyang.com
 
 
 
 
 
_____________________________________________________________
2012 JURY:
David Bram, Fraction Magazine 
Alexa DilworthCenter for Documentary Studies
Jim Estrin, New York Times
Taj Forer + Michael ItkoffDaylight
Paul Moakley, Time Magazine 
Jessie Wender, New Yorker Magazine
 
2012 Daylight Photo Award Winner: Aaron Vincent Elkaim
2150493325-19_0.jpg
Aaron Vincent Elkaim
Fort McKay: Sleeping with the Devil
 
 
Jurors Picks
2130466693-13_0.jpg
Pavel Maria Smejkal (Paul Moakley/TIME)
Fatescapes
http://www.pavelmaria.com/
 
 
2150494954-06_0.jpg
Mu Ge (Jim Estrin/NY Times and Jessie Wender/New Yorker)
Going Home
http://mugephoto.com/
 
 
2150493132-07_0.jpg
Ula Wiznerowicz (Alexa Dilworth/CDS)
Behind the Curtain
http://www.ulawiznerowicz.com/
 
 

Jess Dugan (David Bram/Fraction)
Every Breath We Drew
http://www.jessdugan.com/
 
 
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 

2011 Jurors and Prizewinners

2011 Jurors:
Anthony Bannon, director, George Eastman House; 
Darren Ching, owner, Klompching Gallery, and creative director, Photo District News;
Stacey D. Clarkson, art director, Harper’s Magazine;
Alexa Dilworth, publishing director, CDS
Taj Forer and Michael Itkoff, editors, Daylight Magazine,
Whitney Johnson, picture editor, The New Yorker;
Courtney Reid-Eaton, exhibitions director, CDS
Joel Sternfeld, photographer;
Sasha Wolf, owner, Sasha Wolf Gallery
 

2011 PROJECT PRIZE

First Prize Winner

Tamas_Dezso_018_168_258_0.jpg
Tamas Dezso
Here, Anywhere
www.tamas-dezso.com

Image above: From Here, Anywhere. Photograph by Tamas Dezso, 2011 Daylight/CDS Photo Awards Project Prize winner.

Juror Picks

John Cyr (Anthony Bannon)
www.johncyrphotography.com

Tamas Dezso (Darren Ching and Sasha Wolf)
www.tamas-dezso.com

Sebastian Liste (Whitney Johnson)
www.sebastianliste.com

Kris Vervaeke (Stacey Clarkson)
www.chileverde.com.hk

2011 WORK-IN-PROCESS PRIZE

First Prize Winner

Capture_0.jpg

David Pace
Friday Night
www.davidpacephotography.com

Image above: From Friday Night. Photograph by David Pace, 2011 Daylight/CDS Photo Awards Work-in-Process Prize winner.

Juror Picks

James Dodd (Anthony Bannon)
http://jamesdodd.net

Baldomero Fernandez (Sasha Wolf)
www.baldomero.com

Lydia Goldblatt (Darren Ching)
www.lydiagoldblatt.com

Shane Lavalette (Whitney Johnson)
www.shanelavalette.com

Lorenzo Martelli (Stacey Clarkson)
http://www.fotovisura.com/user/lorenzomarte

* Joel Sternfeld reviewed and ranked all entries in both categories but elected not to make juror picks.

2011 PROJECT PRIZE HONORABLE MENTIONS

Larry Louie
www.larrylouie.com

Christian Lutz
www.agencevu.com/photographers/photographer.php?id=223

Rania Matar
www.raniamatar.com

Bill McDowell
http://billmcdowellphoto.com

Landon Nordeman
www.landonnordeman.com

Emily Schiffer
www.emilyschiffer.com

Anna Skladmann
www.annaskladmann.com

Magdalena Sole
www.solepictures.com

Daniel Traub
www.danieltraub.net

Rick Wright
www.wrightartstudio.com

2011 WORK-IN-PROCESS PRIZE HONORABLE MENTIONS

Noah Greenberg
http://noahgreenberg.com

Eirik Johnson
www.eirikjohnson.com

Cesar Lechowick
http://cesarlechowick.com

Sebastian Liste
www.sebastianliste.com

Dina Litovsky
www.dinalitovsky.com

Larry Louie
www.larrylouie.com

Stacy Kranitz
www.stacykranitz.com

Derek Shapton
www.derekshapton.com

Emily Schiffer
www.emilyschiffer.com

Jonathan Taggart
http://jonathantaggart.com

2010 Jurors and Prizewinners

2010 Jurors:
Vince Aletti, writer/critic;
Alexa Dilworth, publishing director, CDS
Taj Forer and Michael Itkoff, editors, Daylight Magazine
Darius Himes, editor/curator;
Courtney Reid-Eaton, exhibitions director, CDS
Julie Saul, gallery owner/director;
Alec Soth, photographer;
Hank Willis Thomas, photographer;
Jamie Wellford, international photo editor, Newsweek

2010 PROJECT PRIZE

First Prize Winner

Nandita Raman
ramannandita.blogspot.com

Juror Picks

Rachel Barrett (Hank Willis Thomas)
rachelbarrett.net

Priya Kambli (Vince Aletti)
priyakambli.com

Jan Lieske (Jamie Wellford)
janlieske.com

Nandita Raman (Julie Saul)
ramannandita.blogspot.com

Daniel Stier (Darius Himes and Alec Soth)
danielstier.com

Honorable Mentions

Susan Bank
susansbank.com

Matt Eich
matteichphoto.com

Jason Florio
floriophoto.com

Eamon Mac Mahon
eamonmacmahon.com

Michael Marten
michaelmarten.com

Pierpaolo Mittica
pierpaolomittica.com

Geir Moseid
geirmoseid.com

Louie Palu
louiepalu.com

Melissa Ann Pinney
melissaannpinney.com

Martin Roemers
martinroemers.com

2010 WORK-IN-PROCESS PRIZE

First Prize Winner

Elizabeth Moreno
emorenophoto.com

Juror Picks

Erica Allen (Hank Willis Thomas)
ericaallenphotography.com

Paula McCartney (Darius Himes)
paulamccartney.com

Elizabeth Moreno (Vince Aletti)
emorenophoto.com

Martin Roemers (Jamie Wellford)
martinroemers.com

Monika Sziladi (Julie Saul and Alec Soth)
msziladi.com

Honorable Mentions

Jessica Auer
jessicaauer.com

J Carrier
j-carrier.com

Dianne Davis
diannedavis.ca/

Eyal Dinar
eyaldinar.com

Lorena Endara
lorenaendara.com

Bepi Ghiotti
bepighiotti.com

Maria Gonzalez
marivigonzalezphotography.com

Holly Lynton
hollylynton.com

Sarah Sudhoff
sarahsudhoff.com

Stratis Vogiatzis
stratisvogiatzis.com